Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    You must provide a clear, colour copy of the information (biodata) page(s) from the applicant's passport.

    VisaCentral can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host company. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Be addressed to the Mongolian Embassy
    • Specify the applicant's full name, gender, date of birth, passport number etc..
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed and dated by the applicant's host

  8. Letter of Authorisation

    For single and double entry applications, authorisation from the Mongolian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required. This permission can be obtained by the company hosting the applicant in Mongolia. The Ministry will then forward the authorisation to the Mongolian Embassy in Australia. If possible, it is recommended to provide the reference number of the authorisation on the Australian company's business letter.

    For multiple entry applications, a letter from the Mongolian Office for Immigration, Naturalisation and Foreign Citizens (OINFC) or the reference number of the letter from OINFC is required. This permission can be obtained by the company hosting the applicant in Mongolia.

  9. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight itinerary showing exact entry and exit dates and locations, which includes the passengers name
    • A copy of the confirmed hotel booking or confirmed tour booking, which includes the passengers name

  10. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided) including the Application Checklist

    • If you are applying for a single-entry or double-entry visa, you must use the form labeled " Short-Term Business / Official Visa for Mongolia". 
    • If you are applying for a multiple-entry visa valid for six-months to one-year, you must use the form labeled "Long-Term Visa for Mongolia".

  11. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  12. Double Entry Applicants

    To obtain a Double Entry Business Visa, applicants must provide proof that they have previously travelled to Mongolia on a Single Entry Business Visa.

    If the previous business visa and entry and exit stamps are in an expired or cancelled passport, applicants must include copies of the bio-data page of the expired/cancelled passport as well as the previous visa and entry and exit stamps from the previous trip.

    If the previous passport is not available (e.g. old passports that have been lost / destroyed etc.) applicants will only be eligible to apply for a Single Entry Business Visa.

    Please note: Applicants requesting a Double Entry Business Visa must:

    • Include a business letter which requests the issuance of a double entry business visa, specifying the dates of entry and exit for both entries
    • Request that the Authorisation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs being sent to the Embassy is for a Double entry business visa
    • Include an itinerary that shows entry and exit dates and places for both entries

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    You must provide a clear, colour copy of the information (biodata) page(s) from the applicant's passport.

    VisaCentral can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight itinerary showing exact entry and exit dates and locations, which includes the passengers name
    • A copy of the confirmed hotel booking or confirmed tour booking, which includes the passengers name

    Visiting Friends & Family

    Applicants visiting friends or family must include a copy of the inviter’s Resident Card and a letter of invitation written and signed by the inviter. The letter of invitation must:

    • Be dated and addressed to the Embassy of Mongolia
    • Include the inviters name, address and contact details
    • Include the applicants length of stay in Mongolia
    • Include details of the purpose of the trip

  7. Minor Applicants

    Children under the age of 18 need to provide the additional documents:

    • A letter from the parents or legal guarding showing:
      Approval for travel
      Length of travel
      Person(s) travelling with the minor
      Person responsible for funding the travel
      Parents' or legal guardians' contact details
    • A copy of the birth certificate

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided) including the Application Checklist

  9. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Double Entry Applicants

    A double-entry tourist visa is only available where the traveller is making a side trip from Mongolia and returning within a short time. The double-entry visa cannot be used to make two separate trips to Mongolia. Itinerary must show entry and exit dates and places for both entries.

Mongolia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Mongolia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Mongolia and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.