Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Persons attending simple business meetings or a business conference are visa exempt for 90 days. Only travelers engaged in profit-making activities are required to obtain a business visa.  To qualify as visa exempt you must travel with a passport valid at least six months, possess proof of onward or return flights, documents for your next destination, and sufficient funds relative to the intended length of stay

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 90 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head showing the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay 
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host 

  7. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  8. Certificate of Business Registration of Company (ROC)

    Applicants must include a clear copy of:

    • The Certificate of Business Registration of the inviting company in South Korea
    • The Certificate of Business Registration of the company/employer in Australia

  9. Proof of Employment

    Proof of Employment is required and must be provided in the form of:

    • The applicants most recent payslip from the employer, showing the applicants full name, the employer name and must be dated

  10. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  11. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  12. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Korea - South Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    VisaCentral recommends that travellers register with the Traveller Registration Service. VisaCentral will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having VisaCentral subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the VisaCentral Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

South-Korea Visa

Don't know what a visa for South-Korea looks like?  You can view sample visa for South-Korea and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.