Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 6 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Passports Issued Before 2018

    Applicant holding a passport that is over 1 year old and does not have any immigration stamps in it (since the issue date) must provide a "Statutory Declaration" stating that they have not travelled anywhere or if they have must state when and where. This must be signed and stamped by a Justice of the Peace.

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photo. Photos must be:

    • Current – taken within the last six months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • Headwear is not permitted except for religious purposes
    • Jewellery, including earrings, studs or necklaces are not permitted
    • Glasses of any kind are not permitted.
    • Facial expression must be neutral - eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible
    • White shirts are not permitted
    • Size 33mm (width) by 48mm (height)
    • Head width must be between 15mm and 22mm
    • Head height must be between 28mm and 33mm, measured from the base of the chin to the top of the head
    • The space between the top of your head and the upper edge of the photo must be between 3mm and 5mm
    • Full frontal view of your head and shoulders – face must be centered in the photo with all the features clearly visible with natural skin tone
    • Glue the photo to the designated section of the visa application form

    More information and examples can be found here: https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=ChinaVisaPhotoRequirements.pdf

  6. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A photocopy of the following documents must be submitted:

    • One clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

    VisaCentral can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host company. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head including the full address and contact details of the host
    • Be addressed to the Chinese Embassy
    • Specify the applicant's full name, gender, date of birth, passport number etc
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
    • Specify the type of visa, validity and number of entries requested
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed and dated by the applicant's host
    • Bear the company's stamp/seal

  8. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be printed single-sided
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    • Be completed in blue or black ink only

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  9. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Applicants Born In Certain Countries

    Any applicant born in China, (including Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact VisaCentral for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  11. Repeat Visitors

    Applicants who have been granted Chinese visa(s) previously must provide copies of the most recent Chinese visa with entry record. If this is in a previous passport, a copy of the previous passport, Chinese visa and entry record is required.

    If the previous passport is not available (e.g. old passports have been lost / destroyed etc.) the applicant must write a letter to the Chinese Consulate explaining what has happened to their previous passport - the letter must be signed by the visa applicant.

  12. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa must provide one of the following:

    • At least three single, double or 6 month multiple entry visas issued within the last two years (Please supply expired passport in addition to the current passport if it holds the previous visa)

  13. Dual Nationals

    All dual nationals must provide a signed statement advising which passport they last entered Australia on (passport number must be included) as well as the date they last entered.

    The applicant must apply for their visa with the passport nationality they last entered Australia on. If the passport has expired, the applicant must renew that passport.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 Days (a longer duration of stay may be granted at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate if the applicant's documentation supports this)
    • Double/Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photo. Photos must be:

    • Current – taken within the last six months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Hair must be tucked behind the ears (no fringe covering the eyebrows)
    • Headwear is not permitted except for religious purposes
    • Jewellery, including earrings, studs or necklaces are not permitted
    • Glasses of any kind are not permitted.
    • Facial expression must be neutral - eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible
    • White shirts are not permitted
    • Size 33mm (width) by 48mm (height)
    • Head width must be between 15mm and 22mm
    • Head height must be between 28mm and 33mm, measured from the base of the chin to the top of the head
    • The space between the top of your head and the upper edge of the photo must be between 3mm and 5mm
    • Full frontal view of your head and shoulders – face must be centered in the photo with all the features clearly visible with natural skin tone
    • Glue the photo to the designated section of the visa application form

    More information and examples can be found here: https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=ChinaVisaPhotoRequirements.pdf

  5. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear photocopy of the information page (biodata page) from the applicant's passport.

    VisaCentral can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the e-Ticket showing onward/return travel - If you are requesting a double or multiple entry visa, the e-Ticket must specify all entries and exits
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation (if on a tour you must provide hotel confirmations for all hotels on the tour) or proof of other accommodation


    If staying with family or friends:

    • A copy of the e-Ticket showing onward/return travel - If you are requesting a double or multiple entry visa, the e-Ticket and invitation must specify all entries and exits
    • A photocopy of the inviting party’s passport and residence permit/visa or copy of front and back of their Chinese ID card if a Chinese national.
    • An invitation letter from the host which must be hand written (not typed) and contain:

      a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
      b) Information regarding the visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party (mum, dad, grandparent, brother, sister) and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China)
      c) Information of the inviting parties (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, signature of individual).
    • If visiting a family member the applicant must supply a photocopy of their certification of kinship i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship (notarisation must be by a notary public or be stamped by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade) showing the relationship of family members between applicants and inviting parties. ("Family member" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law)

  7. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be printed single-sided
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed in original

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://au.visacentral.com/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  8. Minor Applicants Under the Age of 18

    Applicants under 18 years of age must provide the following:

    • The Visa application form signed by both parents
    • A Letter of Authority (Letter of Consent) signed by both parents
    • A copy of their Birth Certificate - Applications submitted without a copy of the Birth Certificate will not be accepted by the Embassy

  9. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Repeat Visitors

    Applicants who have been granted Chinese visa(s) previously must provide copies of the most recent Chinese visa with entry record. If this is in a previous passport, a copy of the previous passport, Chinese visa and entry record is required.

    If the previous passport is not available (e.g. old passports have been lost / destroyed etc.) the applicant must:

    •  Write a letter to the Chinese Consulate explaining what has happened to their previous passport - the letter must be signed by the visa applicant.
    • Provide a secondary form of photo ID - A copy of their current drivers license or other form of photo ID. If no photo ID is available a copy of their Medicare Card will be sufficient.

  11. Double Entry Applicants

    Applicants applying for a double entry visa must provide the following:

    • A travel itinerary showing 2 entries or
    • Explanation as to why double entry visa is required on either a letter addressed to the Consulate or noted in question 3.7 of the Chinese application form – i.e will do 2 day tips to Shenzhen from Hong Kong etc

  12. Multiple Entry Applicants

    6 month and 12 month multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the consulate. You will be required to supply a cover letter addressed to the Consulate explaining why a multiple entry visa is required.  This letter must include:

    • The applicants name
    • The purpose of visit
    • Number of entries
    • Dates of entry and exit.

  13. Applicants Born In Certain Countries

    Any applicant born in China, (including Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) must write their name in Chinese characters at Question 1.2 on the Chinese visa form and:

    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, the applicant must submit their former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), Hong Kong or Macau passport or Taiwanese travel document and a photocopy of its datapage. If the previous passport is not available, please contact VisaCentral for assistance.
    • If applying for a Chinese visa for the first time and the applicant's Chinese passport expired before their current nationality passport was issued, the applicant must provide a copy of their Certificate of Citizenship for their current nationality
    • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

  14. Cruise Ship Passengers

    An entry visa is required for each port of call that the ship will visit in mainland China i.e. one port = single entry visa, two ports = double entry visa, three or more ports = multiple entry visa.

    Applicants must provide a detailed cruise itinerary which contains the applicant's name and shows the route of the journey including all ports of call.

    Applicants on a cruise applying for a 6 month or 12 month multiple entry visa, will only be granted a 3 Month Multiple Entry Visa provided the itinerary shows that the cruise ship stops at more than 2 ports.

    Please note: Some cruise ships that overnight in a Chinese mainland port require passengers to have an entry visa for each time they leave the ship even if stopping in only one port. Please check with the cruise company in this instance.

    All applicants must make a statement at Q3.7 on the visa application form advising the number of entries required and the ports to be visited e.g. I (applicant's name) have confirmed with (cruise company/travel agency name) that I need a (number of entries e.g. single/double/multiple) entry visa to mainland China. I will be visiting (name of cities).

  15. Children of Chinese-born Parents

    Minors under the age of 18 born to a parent who is or was a Chinese national are subject to further requirements. If both parents were holding Chinese passports and were not permanent residents of Australia at the time of the child's birth, the child must apply for a Chinese Travel Permit in person at the Chinese Consulate. If either parent was an Australian citizen at the time of the child's birth this does not apply and the child can apply for a standard visa.

    Please supply a copy of the Child's birth certificate, the parent(s) Australian citizenship certificate if applicable or evidence of both parents' Australian Visa status at the time of birth. The Chinese Visa and Service Centre may request additional documents once the application is received.

  16. Nationals or Former Nationals of Pakistan

    Dual citizens of Pakistan, former citizens of Pakistan, or anyone born in Pakistan must provide their current or previous Pakistani passport with their visa application.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.